fossil, nautilus, ammonite, replica, snail shell, casing, shell, ancient, fossils, primeval times, fossil beast, nature, animal, tentacle, exhibit, museum, holzmaden, natural history museum, quarry, nautilus, nautilus, nautilus, ammonite, ammonite, ammonite, ammonite, ammonite. Specialty museum exhibits: where costs sit, in estimates
Photo by Efraimstochter on Pixabay

Costs

Part of Value, upkeep or fit: how specialty museum exhibits compare

Specialty museum exhibits: where costs sit, in estimates

Why specialty museum exhibits cost extra: estimated visitor and mounting lines, from loan fees and freight to timed entry, plus the rules behind them.

A traveling show arrives with a participation fee, freight, insurance and a condition report. A permanent gallery carries none of that. The gap is why the same building can be free on Tuesday and charge on Saturday, and why the surcharge is worth reading before you plan the day.

Museums rarely publish what a show costs them, so the dollar ranges on this page are planning estimates, labelled as such, not quoted prices. What the page shows is where each cost sits, for the visitor and for the venue, across the three exhibition types: the permanent gallery, the in-house show and the traveling loan.

Traveling shows are not only a big-city matter. Many state humanities councils take part in Museum on Main Street, which partners with the Smithsonian to bring exhibitions to rural communities throughout America; Water/Ways, an exhibition about water, is one of them, set to be hosted through the humanities councils of Florida, Idaho, Illinois, Minnesota and Wyoming. For a small-town museum, a show like that is the traveling-loan column of this page in practice.

The permanent-gallery column is what a single-subject museum mostly lives on. The Mütter Museum, a medical history museum in Center City Philadelphia, is built on a collection of anatomical and pathological specimens, wax models and antique medical equipment; the Museum of Jurassic Technology in Los Angeles was founded by David Hildebrand Wilson and Diana Drake Wilson in 1988. At places like these the collection is the show, so the visitor's lines below are mostly admission, and a supplement appears only when something arrives on loan.

What to take away

  • A traveling show's participation fee commonly runs from about $15,000 to $60,000 for a mid-size venue, before freight and insurance.
  • Freight and insurance on a loaned show often add $5,000 to $20,000, and climate-controlled transport costs more than a van.
  • Timed entry is usually free on top of admission and exists to cap how many people stand in one room.
  • A catalog that lists objects holds value; a souvenir guide usually does not.
  • Ask whether an exhibition appeal is matched before you give, because a match can double a modest gift.

The visitor's lines

LineTypical costWhy it exists
General admissionFree to about $25Covers the building, not the show
Special exhibition supplementAbout $5 to $30Loan fee, freight, installation
Timed entryOften freeRoom capacity, object protection
CatalogAbout $20 to $60Research and photography
Talk or tourFree to about $25Staff or docent hour

All figures are in US dollars and are the author's estimates for the US market, not quoted prices or published rates. Small volunteer-run museums often waive the supplement and ask for a donation instead, so check the site's own page before you budget.

Visitor Costs by Line

Line

General admission
Free to $25
Special exhibition supplement
$5 to $30
Timed entry
Often free
Catalog
$20 to $60
Talk or tour
Free to $25

Typical cost

General admission
Covers building
Special exhibition supplement
Loan, freight, installation
Timed entry
Room capacity, protection
Catalog
Research and photography
Talk or tour
Staff or docent hour

Why it exists

General admission
Special exhibition supplement
Timed entry
Catalog
Talk or tour

Why supervised access costs what it does

Anything requiring a staff member to stand beside you is priced on salary, not equipment. The federal rule quoted below, 36 CFR Part 1256 of the National Archives and Records Administration, is an analogy from archive reading rooms, not a museum exhibition cost.

Federal rules on access to records and donated historical materials set out the principle for research rooms: when a microfilm project works in a research room set aside for copying and filming, the monitoring fees are based on direct salary costs, including benefits, and when more than one project shares the same space, monitoring costs are divided equally among the projects.

Museums apply the same arithmetic. A private view, a store room visit or a handling session is billed by the hour of the person supervising it, so the fee tracks their wage rather than the objects on the table.

At a mid-size US museum that is typically $75 to $250 an hour, a range set by the supervisor's wage and benefits rather than by the objects in the room.

The museum's lines, briefly

An in-house show costs less in fees and more in staff time. Somebody researches, writes, designs, mounts and lights it, and that payroll comes out of the same core budget that heats the building.

At a mid-size US venue, an in-house show typically lands near $60,000 to $180,000 once design, fabrication, installation and lighting are counted. The same show as a traveling loan typically runs $120,000 to $300,000, because the participation fee, freight, insurance and loan conditions sit on top.

Design often takes $10,000 to $45,000 of that, fabrication and installation $20,000 to $70,000, and exhibition lighting $4,000 to $20,000. These are planning estimates, not quoted prices, and square footage, loan conditions and local labour rates move them most. Ask the venue or the lending museum for its rate card before you budget.

Where donor money goes further than it looks

Exhibition support is a common target for matched giving. The National Endowment for the Humanities explains the mechanism in its federal matching funds guidelines, which apply to awards carrying a gifts-and-matching component. The point is to pull private support in by doubling what a donor's money does.

If you are asked to support an exhibition, ask whether the appeal is matched. The answer sometimes changes the value of a modest gift entirely.

Budgeting your own visit

  1. Check whether the show carries a supplement before you build the day around it.
  2. Book timed entry as early as the museum allows, since capacity is set by the room.
  3. Decide about the catalog at the start, and buy it only if it lists objects.
  4. Ask whether an associated talk is free, because those often are.

Budgeting Your Visit

  • Check whether the show carries a supplement
  • Book timed entry as early as allowed
  • Decide about the catalog at the start
  • Ask whether an associated talk is free

The three exhibition types and how they compare are set out in specialty museum exhibits compared for value, upkeep and fit. If you want someone to interpret the show with you, start with how to find people who know a specialty exhibit.

Common questions

Why do free museums charge for one exhibition?

Because that exhibition carries costs the permanent collection does not. Loan fees, freight, insurance and installation land on one budget line, and the surcharge is how the museum covers it without charging everyone.

Is a members' preview worth joining for?

For a popular show, yes, purely for the empty rooms. You see the objects without the crowd, and the membership usually costs less than two full-price visits.

Are timed tickets refundable?

Usually exchangeable rather than refundable. Ask when booking, and check the museum's own ticketing terms rather than assuming.

Do surcharges fund conservation?

Rarely directly. They fund the show, which occasionally funds conservation of what is in it.

More in Costs

Latest from Collections Desk